Acanthistius pictus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Acanthistius pictus
Species Authority: (Tschudi 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian Seabass
Spanish Vieja colorada
Plectropoma pictum Tschudi 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-21
Assessor(s): Bearez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is relatively widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. However, more research is needed on the impact of commercial fishing on this species and the status of its reef habitat. It is listed as Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Ecuador to central Chile.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species is found on shallow rocky reefs and also in coral reefs to depths of 50 m. Its diet consists mainly of mobile crustaceans, octupus, squid, cuttlefish and bonyfishes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, as this species is found on rocky and coral reefs, more information and research is needed about the possible environmental and human impacts that may affect its survival or habitat. For example, Eastern Pacific coral reefs have developed under restricted conditions, and possibly represent the most extreme situation in the history of coral reefs (Cortes 1997). Also, commercial fishing by spear and handline may pose a local threat to populations in some regions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. This species' distribution falls within a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region. However, not all of the Marine Protected Areas have been considered to mediate major threats to the ecosystems, and many endemic species are found in habitats that are not currently protected within Marine Protected Areas.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Cortés, J. 1997. Biology and geology of eastern Pacific coral reefs. Coral Reefs 16: S39-S46.

D'Croz, L. and Maté, J.L. 2004. Experimental responses to elevated water temperature in genotypes of the reef coral Pocillopora damicornis from upwelling and non-upwelling environments in Panama. Coral Reefs 23: 473-483.

Dominici-Arosemena, A. and Wolff, M. 2006. Reef fish community structure in the Tropical Eastern Pacific (Panamá): living on a relatively stable rocky reef environment. Helgoland Marine Research 60: 287-305.

Froese, R., Palomares, M. and Pauly, D. 2002. Estimation of life history key facts of fishes. Available at:

Glynn, P.W. 1991. Coral reef bleaching in the 1980s and possible connections with global warming. Trends in Ecology and Evolution 6(6): 175-179.

Guzmán, H.M. and Cortés, J. 1992. Cocos Island (Pacific of Costa Rica) coral reefs after the 1982-83 El Niño disturbance. Revista de Biología Tropical 40: 309-324.

Hughes, T.P., Bellwood, D.R and Connolly, S.R. 2002. Biodiversity hotspots, centres of endemicity, and the conservation of coral reefs. Ecology Letters 5(6): 775-784.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: .

Medina, M., Araya, M. and Vega, C. 2004. Alimentación y relaciones tróficas de peces costeros de la zona norte de Chile. Investigaciones Marinas 32(1): 33-47.

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Citation: Bearez, P. 2010. Acanthistius pictus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183895A8196055. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided