Map_thumbnail_large_font

Serranus socorroensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Serranus socorroensis
Species Authority: Allen & Robertson, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Socorro Serrano
Spanish Serrano de Socorro, Socorro Serrano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-02
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is restricted to the Revillagigedo Islands Marine Protected Area. Regional experts support the plausible threat of the increased duration and frequency of ENSO events that can cause severe and rapid declines for restricted-range, shallow-water species in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific. This species is listed as Vulnerable under Criterion D2. However, as this species is not well-known, more information on this species' depth range, population status, habitat and ecology is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Revillagigedo Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is only known from a few specimens, but is likely to be locally common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is demersal and inhabits sand-rubble areas around the fringes of rocky reefs, however, its depth range is relatively unknown. It has been found from 5-20 m. It feeds on mobile benthic crustaceans, octupus, squid, cuttlefish, and bony fishes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a restricted range (only 4 small islands) in a very dynamic environment. In the Eastern Tropical Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific (e.g. the up-welling zone off the coast of Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Panama and the offshore islands) appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Given this species' restricted distribution and known shallow water habitat, oceanographic environmental changes, such as those associated with future ENSO events, may have detrimental effects on the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. This species' range lies entirely within the Revillagigedo Marine Protected Area.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Serranus socorroensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided