Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prototroctes oxyrhynchus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSMERIFORMES RETROPINNIDAE

Scientific Name: Prototroctes oxyrhynchus
Species Authority: Günther, 1870
Common Name(s):
English New Zealand Grayling

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
The last recorded specimen of Prototroctes oxyrhynchus was brought to the British Museum in the 1930s, however, the origin and date of collection were not noted.
History:
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Prototroctes oxyrhynchus was endemic to New Zealand.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was abundant at the time of European settlement in the 1860s, but population decline was noted by the late 1870s. The disappearance of the fish from the Waikato River was noted in 1874, and by 1900 the species was apparently rare. There are reports of grayling being caught in the 1920s and in the early 1930s a specimen, possibly the last, was brought to the British Museum, however, the origin and date of collection were not noted.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The New Zealand grayling was an amphidromous species, inhabiting freshwater, brackish and marine environments. Spawning apparently occurred in freshwater streams and hatched larvae made their way downstream to the sea where they remained until maturity and returned to freshwater spawning areas.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species was possibly due to a combination of the effects of introduced trout and the deterioration of the freshwater habitat through the clearance of forest cover resulting in increased light penetration and raised water temperature.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Prototroctes oxyrhynchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided