Map_thumbnail_large_font

Symphurus atramentatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PLEURONECTIFORMES CYNOGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Symphurus atramentatus
Species Authority: Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Inkspot Tonguefish, Halfspotted Tonguefish
Spanish Lengua Arco Iris, Hojita, Lengua de Aleta Bandeada, Lengua Mediomanchada, Lengua Tintorera
French Langue Encrière

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-29
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is common, has a broad distribution, has no major threats, and is found within several Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This eastern tropical Pacific species is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru, and the Galapagos islands (Munroe et al. 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common within its range. There is no population information for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found over a variety of soft-bottom substrates, occasionally near reefs. Small specimens may be taken from tide pools and other shallow habitats. It feeds mainly on small benthic invertebrates, has pelagic eggs and larvae, and has been found from 1-120m of depth.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region.

Citation: Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R. 2010. Symphurus atramentatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided