Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ilisha fuerthii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Ilisha fuerthii (Steindachner, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Hatchet Herring, Herring, Pacific Ilisha
French Alose Lame, Ilisha du Pacifique
Spanish Anchoa, Machete, Sardina Chata, Sardina Hacha, Sardineta Chata, Sardineta del Pacífico
Synonym(s):
Ilisha furthi (Steindachner, 1875)
Ilisha furthii (Steindachner, 1875)
Pelllona panamensis Steindachner, 1875
Pellona fuerthii Steindachner, 1875
Taxonomic Notes: Originally spelled as fürthii and subsequently emended to fuerthii (Eschmeyer et al. 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-06
Assessor(s): Di Dario, F., Williams, J.T., Nanola, C., Muallil, R., Palla, H., Arceo, H. & Acosta, A.K.M.
Reviewer(s): Birge, TB
Contributor(s): Eschmeyer, W., Iwamoto, T. & Alvarado, J.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bullock, R.W.
Justification:

Ilisha fuerthii is a marine, coastal species with a wide distribution from El Salvador to northern Peru. Information relating to its population status and trend is limited. This species is important in minor commercial fisheries and is taken in subsistence and artisanal fisheries in parts of its range. No species-specific conservation measures are in place and no major threats are known at this time. Given that this species is widely distributed, with no major directed fisheries and a range that overlaps with existing marine protected areas, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ilisha fuerthii is distributed in coastal waters and estuaries from El Salvador to northern Peru (Whitehead 1985, McMahan et al, 2013, Accessed through the FishNet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 03/03/2017). This species occupies depths up to 3 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast; Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are limited population data available for this species. It is known from 48 records with as many as ten specimens per record (Accessed through the FishNet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 03/03/2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in coastal waters, entering estuaries and feeds on planktonic crustaceans. Larger individuals feed on shrimp, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae. This species grows to a maximum standard length of 28.5 cm (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important in minor commercial fisheries (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995) and is probably collected in artisanal and subsistence fisheries in parts of its range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. It may be negatively impacted by coastal and estuarine degradation in parts of its range, though the extent is not known at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known species-specific conservation measures are in place. However, this species' range overlaps with existing marine protected areas in the central tropical eastern Pacific region (IUCN and UNEP-WCMC 2014).

Citation: Di Dario, F., Williams, J.T., Nanola, C., Muallil, R., Palla, H., Arceo, H. & Acosta, A.K.M. 2017. Ilisha fuerthii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T183757A102905793. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided