Syngnathus auliscus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Syngnathus auliscus
Species Authority: (Swain, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Barred pipefish
Spanish Agujilla, Pez pipa anillado
Siphostoma auliscus Swain, 1882
Siphostoma sinaloae Jordan and Starks, 1896
Syngnathus tweedlei Meek and Hildebrand, 1923
Taxonomic Notes: The Order for this Family has changed from Syngnathiformes to Gasterosteiformes (Nelson 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Acero, A. & Rojas, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of significant population decline from coastal development within its range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific region, and is found from Southern California, USA and the Gulf of California, Mexico to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 20
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is usually found among vegetation in bays and estuaries, and occasionally among floating Sargassum species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, since it is found in estuaries, coastal development may be a local threat to this species in some areas of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Collette, B., Acero, A. & Rojas, P. 2010. Syngnathus auliscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183743A8168601. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided