Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bodianus eclancheri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus eclancheri
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Brown hogfish, Galápagos hogfish, Harlequin wrasse
Spanish Loberos, Mulata, Vieja arlequin, Vieja colorada, Vieja zamba
Synonym(s):
Cossyphus eclancheri Valenciennes, 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Lea, B., Rivera, F., Zapata, F., Merlen, G., Edgar, G. & Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Robertson, R., Liu, M., Sadovy, Y. & Craig, M.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in at least part of its range. Collection for the aquarium trade and artesanal fishing is not thought to be a major threat to this species at this time. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed to determine the population status, and to identify any major threats to this species in the majority (contential shelf) portion of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Ecuador to central Chile, including the Galapagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although widely distibuted, little is known on population status of this species along the continental coast. It is considered common in the west and south of the Galapagos Islands, and uncommon elsewhere.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is poorly known throughout much of its range. In the Galapagos it is usually seen on rocky reefs in the cooler waters of the western islands (Isabela and Fernandina), and is usually present below the thermocline.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This fish is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The impact of potential threats to this species is poorly-known. There may be possible population declines due
to fishing pressure in Galapagos. This fish is collected for the aquarium trade (Beltrán-León and Herrera, 2000), and minor captures are made by Galapagos artisanal fishers. Also, given this species preference for temperate waters, future oceanographic environmental changes associated with ENSO and global warming events may have detrimental effects on the marine ecosystems and this species, especially in the northern portion of its range (Gynn and Ault 2000, Chen et al. 2004, Soto 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Lea, B., Rivera, F., Zapata, F., Merlen, G., Edgar, G. & Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus eclancheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided