Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae

Scientific Name: Etropus peruvianus
Species Authority: Hildebrand, 1946
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian flounder
French Perpeire chausson
Spanish Lenguado de Perú, Lenguado zapatilla, Lenguado zapato

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): van der Heiden, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common throughout its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 125
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is moderately common throughout its range. There is no other population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic species inhabits sandy, rubble and muddy bottoms near the coast to a depths of 125m (Hensley, 1995).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. It is sometimes caught as by-catch in industrial shrimp fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: van der Heiden, A. 2010. Etropus peruvianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183428A8111920. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided