|Scientific Name:||Diplectrum eumelum|
|Species Authority:||Rosenblatt & Johnson, 1974|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.|
|Reviewer/s:||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats known, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. It has been captured with low frequency (Borton 1977), although in Parque Corgona, Colombia, it is very abundant and is frequently captured (Franke and Acero 1995).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This demersal species inhabits soft sandy or muddy substrata at depths of 15 to 100m. Its diet consists of small crustaceans and bony fishes. This species is a simultaneous hermaphrodite (Franke and Acero, 1995).
In Parque Gorgona, Colombia, 66.0% of the studied individuals were captured between March and June. Although mature specimens were found during the entire year except in October and December, it is suggested that, in Gorgona, the highest reproductive peak occured between the month of June and July (Franke and Acero, 1995).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species.This species does not have major commercial interest, likely due to its small size (Franke and Acero, 1995).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution falls within a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region.|
|Citation:||Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Diplectrum eumelum. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 April 2014.|