Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abudefduf troschelii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Abudefduf troschelii
Species Authority: (Gill, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Panama sergeant major
French Chauffet tono
Spanish Castañeta manchada, Petaca banderita, Petaca chopa, Pintano, Sargento mayor
Synonym(s):
Glyphidodon troschelii Gill, 1862

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California, USA and the Gulf of California to central Peru, including all the offshore islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be common throughout its range.

This species was studied in different sites at Galapagos archipelago, being the second most abundant species, with an overall mean abundance of 12.4 individuals per 500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). This fish was studied in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005) with a density of 0.14 (±0.52) individuals per m2. At Gulf Dulce, Costa Rica, it had a density of 0.257 (±0.210) individuals per m2 and a relative abundance of 6.939% (Figueroa 2001). Within a five-site-study survey, at Catalinas Islands, this fish could be observed just in two sites, with an overall observations of 45 times (Espinoza and Salas 2005). According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), H. passer is a frequent and abundant species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California, with an occurrence frequency between 30-70%. In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered common — one to five % of the overall abundance — with a relative frequency between 50-75% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). In Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, México, this fish was captured just twice within 12 (one each month) field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001). A survey at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Rubio 1986), showed that this fish seems to be abundant in coralline and sandy bottoms while frequent in rocky bottoms and tide pools. Zapata and Morales (1997), also in the same place, recorded a density of 3.628 (±9.773) individuals per 10 m2, with an observational frequency of 80%. This fish was not observed in a survey conducted at Clipperton Atoll (Robertson and Allen 1996).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species inhabits rocky and coral reefs (Allen 1991) to depths of 20 m, and is usually found in large aggregations. At Gulf of Chiriqui, Panamá, this fish could be found over massive corals, deep rocky walls, exposed shallow rocky reef and zones of madreporic branching coral (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff 2006). The diet of this diurnal feeder consists of plankton at the surface or mid-water, it also grazes on benthic invertebrates and algae on the reef.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. According to Dominici-Arosemena et al. (2005), this is a important aquarium fish in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica. However, aquarium collecting is so localized that it is very unlikely to affect population numbers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Abudefduf troschelii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided