Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paralabrax loro

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Paralabrax loro
Species Authority: Walford 1936
Common Name(s):
English Parrot sand bass
French Serran perroquet
Spanish Cabrilla cachete amarillo, Cabrilla loro, Loro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E., Guzman-Mora, A.G. & Bearez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the tropical Eastern Pacific, and is regularly fished throughout its range. Given the observed decrease in body size at fish markets throughout its range, more information is needed to determine the impact of fishing activities on this species' population. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the Gulf of California to northern Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species. It is relatively common throughout its range. However, throughout its range, mean body size observed in fish markets over the past 15 years has been declining. Similarly, number of individuals in fish markets appear to be declining in Ecuador.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species inhabits rocky reefs and adjacent sand patches to depths of 70 m. It feeds on mobile
benthic crustaceans, octupus, squid, cuttlefish and bony fishes.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a minor commercial species throughout its range. It can be locally important in the Gulf of California, and is primarily caught using handline in Panama and by gillnets in El Salvador.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a minor commercial species throughout its range. It is not known if fishing activities can be attributed to the observed decrease in body size in fish markets throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region. More research is needed on the impact of fishing activities on this species' population.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E., Guzman-Mora, A.G. & Bearez, P. 2010. Paralabrax loro. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided