Ogcocephalus porrectus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae

Scientific Name: Ogcocephalus porrectus
Species Authority: Garman, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Cocos Batfish
Oncocephalus porrectus Garman, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): Lea, B., Béarez, P. & McCosker, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is endemic to Cocos Island. Given its broad depth range and deep water habitat, there are no known major threats to this species and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is known only from Cocos Island, Costa Rica.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 300
Number of Locations: 1
Lower depth limit (metres): 150
Upper depth limit (metres): 35
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No other population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sand and rubble substrate and is associated with reef edges to depths of 150m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. This species is has a very restricted range and is limited to Cocos Island. However, given its deep water habitat it is unlikely to be negatively impacted by oceanographic environmental changes from ENSO and climate change events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls entirely within the Marine Protected Area of Cocos Island (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Lea, B., Béarez, P. & McCosker, J. 2010. Ogcocephalus porrectus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183315A8092211. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided