Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procapra picticaudata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Procapra picticaudata
Species Authority: Hodgson, 1846
Common Name(s):
English Tibetan Gazelle, Goa
French Gazelle Du Tibet
Spanish Gecela Del Tibet
Taxonomic Notes: Tibetan Gazelle is a monotypic species without subspecies based on morphology.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Contributor(s): Mallon, D. & Bhatnagar, Y.V.
Justification:
The overall rate of decline is inferred to have reached around 20% over the last three generations (12 years) and is therefore close to meeting the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion A2d. This decline is due to illegal hunting, growing competition with domestic livestock, change sin land-use and government policy of fencing rangelands (all factors that have increased over the past five years).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This gazelle occurs across virtually the whole Qinghai-Tibet Plateau (China), extending a small distance into two adjoining areas of India (Ladakh, Sikkim). Over 99% of its range lies in China (Jiang and Wang 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Qinghai, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang); India (Jammu-Kashmir, Sikkim)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):5750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Schaller (1998) suggested that the total population in China on the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau may be around 100,000, but noted that numbers could not be estimated with any degree of accuracy. As few as 50 individuals live in India in the Ladakh region and seasonally enter into Sikkim (Bhatnagar, Wangchuk et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:100000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is one of the most geographically widespread ungulates on the Tibetan Plateau. It inhabits high-altitude plains, hills, wetland margins, and stony plateaux; up to at least 5,750 animals (Smith and Xie 2008). They prefer open high-elevation alpine meadows and alpine steppe and avoid desert steppe. It lives singly or in small groups of 3 to 20 animals, gathering in larger herds during migrations to higher summer pastures (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4.1

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Tibetan Gazelle are hunted for their meat, hides and fur, and heads/horns are occasionally seen for sale.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss through development of rangeland and increases in domestic livestock (particularly Tibetan domestic sheep, Ovis aries, Li et al. 2008), are probably the principal threats. As human populations grow and living standards improve, the livestock stocking rate increases on Tibetan meadows and steppes (Zhao and Zhou 1999). This in turn leads to increasing pasture fencing, which restricts movement and access to forage and is systematically excluding Tibetan Gazelles from parts of their former range, especially in the east. Road building has also opened previously remote areas to grazing and (illegal) hunting. The much smaller Indian population also has been severely reduced mainly through past hunting followed by increased competition with livestock (Bhatnagar, Namgail et al. 2006, Bhatnagar, Wangchuk et al. 2006, Namgail et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in Chang Tang N.R. (30,000,000 ha), Kekexili R. (4,500,000 ha), Arjin Shan R. (4,500,000 ha), Qomolangma N.N.P. (3,000,000 ha), and Sanjiangyuan R. (15,000,000 ha), China. Classified as a category II species under the Wild Animal Protection Law in China and Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Procapra picticaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18231A50192968. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided