Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus erythrops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus erythrops
Species Authority: Relyea & Sutton, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Santa Fe Cave Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus erythrops has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 227 km2, and is known form 5 locations. It is undergoing a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat as a result of pesticide and herbicide use in surrounding areas, mining pollution and groundwater abstraction. One of the sites at which this species is found is currently protected by The Nature Conservancy, but further site protection is required to prevent further declines of this species. Further research is also needed to determine the current population status of this species.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from five localities, all situated north of the Santa Fe River, east of the Suwannee River, and west of Ichetucknee Springs, Suwannee County, Florida (Relyea and Sutton 1975). Several dozen sites have been examined north of the Sante Fe River, but no individuals of this species have been recorded (Franz and Lee 1982). This species has a distribution of approximately 277 km².
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Franz and Lee (1982) recorded 500 specimens of this species from the type locality.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits subterranean waters. It is inferred that the five caves in which this species is found, are linked by passages which allow some genetic flow to occur (Streever 1996). The type locality is a fully flooded cave with a water temeperature of 21oC and has a maximum depth of 12.5 m (Streever 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by human disturbance (Streever 1996), groundwater abstraction, pollution from mining, and pesticide and herbicide use in surrounding areas (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission 2009). This mining activity is also known to destroy the cavern systems supporting this species (P Moler pers. comm. 2010). Furthermore, garbage dumping in the 1970s is thought to have caused the extirpation of this species from one site (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Part of the range of this species is owned by The Nature Conservancy and managed specifically for this species. Furthermore, this species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' based on its restricted range and ongoing habitat degradation (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further site protection measures are required to ensure further populations are not extirpated, and further research is needed to determine the population status of this species.




Citation: Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus erythrops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided