Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procatopus similis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES POECILIIDAE

Scientific Name: Procatopus similis
Species Authority: Ahl, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Variable lampeye, Variable lampeye (FB), Yellow Lampeye
Synonym(s):
Procatopus abbreviatus Pellegrin, 1929
Procatopus glaucicaudis Clausen, 1959
Procatopus glaucicaudus Clausen, 1959
Procatopus lacustris Trewavas, 1974

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central Africa. In western Africa, it is assessed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Nigeria and Cameroon. It is also found on Bioko island (former Fernando Poo), Equatorial Guinea.

Central Africa: In Lower Guinea, Procatopus similis is found in west and east Cameroon, southward to the Lokundje River.

Western Africa: This species is found on the coastal plains in rain and secondary forests in Southern Nigeria.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Procatopus similis is found in coastal rivers and brooks, mainly in the streaming parts on sedimentary soil. It is benthopelagic, non-migratory species. Procatopus similis is found in coastal plain rainforests and secondary forests. It is not a seasonal killifish. Procatopus similis is difficult to maintain in aquarium (Huber 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Oil exploration in the Niger Delta locally threatens this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species is partly included within the Korup National Park in Cameroon. More information is needed on this species population range and numbers, as well as biology and ecology. Population trends should be monitored, and habitat conservation is required.

Citation: Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Procatopus similis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided