|Scientific Name:||Helostoma temminkii|
|Species Authority:||Cuvier, 1829|
Helostoma temmincki Cuvier 1829
|Taxonomic Notes:||The taxonomic status of populations from parts of the species range require confirmation.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Allen, D. & Smith, K.|
The species is locally and seasonally common throughout its range. Threats include overfishing and pollution in general, however declines are not considered significant at it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Widely distributed in southeast Asia, from the Mae Khlong in Thailand to the lower Mekong, and to the Malay Peninsula (Peninsular Malaysia, southern Thailand, and possibly associated drainages in eastern Myanmar), Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan), Malaysia (Sarawak (Rahim et al. 2009) and perhaps Sabah), and Brunei (Belait River; Parenti and Meisner 2003).
Known from Sumatra (Tan and Ng 2005) and Lake Tundai, Kalimantan (Doi et al. 2000). Occurs throughout the year in lakes and main rivers of Kapuas Lakes area in Kalimantan Barat, Borneo (Ref. Kottelat and Widjanarti 2005). The species has been introduced elsewhere, including to Irian Jaya, Singapore and the Philippines.
Native:Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Papua - Introduced, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||3|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||30|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally uncommon in its suitable habitats. Uncommon in central Thailand, more common in the Malay Peninsula.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits sluggish, heavily vegetated waters, including rivers, canals, swamps, lakes and ponds.|
|Use and Trade:||Popular locally as foodfish, internationally popular in the aquarium trade, from captive bred sources.|
|Major Threat(s):||Pollution and wetland conversion are threats to this fish in general, but level is not significant to species survival.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research is needed into the species native and introduced range.|
|Citation:||Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Helostoma temminkii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181326A1722150. . Downloaded on 26 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|