Barbonymus schwanenfeldii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbonymus schwanenfeldii
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Tinfoil barb
Barbus schwanenfeldii Bleeker 1853
Puntius schwanenfeldii (Bleeker 1853)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-22
Assessor(s): Allen, D.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, S.O., Rainboth, W., Ng, H.H., Kottelat, M., Baird, I. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
A widespread species without threats across its range, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Asia; the Chao Phraya basin in Thailand; from the Mekong basin in Thailand, Cambodia, Lao PDR, and Viet Nam; Malaysia (Peninsula, Sabah and Sarawak); Brunei; and Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan).

Introduced in Singapore, USA (Florida), Portugal, Spain and possibly elsewhere.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland)); United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available. In the Sesan basin, it is impacted by dams.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in rivers, streams, canals and ditches (Rainboth 1996); it occurs in medium-sized rivers, especially tributaries, and enters flooded fields (Taki 1978). It is largely herbivorous, consuming aquatic macrophytes and submerged land plants, as well as filamentous algae and occasionally insects (Rainboth 1996). It also feeds on small fishes, worms and crustaceans.

It requires flowing water and would not be expected in reservoirs, but is found in still water in Singapore where it has been introduced.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used in subsistence and local fisheries, aquaculture (for commercial production and the aquarium trade), and occasionally as bait in fisheries. It is usually marketed fresh.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not thought to have threats across its range. Populations have declined as a result of dams in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Allen, D. 2012. Barbonymus schwanenfeldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181160A1705016. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided