Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mastacembelus favus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SYNBRANCHIFORMES MASTACEMBELIDAE

Scientific Name: Mastacembelus favus
Species Authority: Hora, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Tire Track Eel, Flower Spiny Eel
Synonym(s):
Mastacembelus armatus favus Hora, 1924

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-15
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is locally and seasonally common throughout its range. Whilst threats include overfishing and pollution in general, they are not considered significant, therefore this fish is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is widely distributed throughout mainland Southeast Asia, from the Mae Khlong and Chao Phraya basins in Thailand to the Mekong basin, and Peninsular Thailand.

In Thailand, the species is known from the Mekong, Chao Phraya, Mae Khlong and Peninsular Thailand river systems (Vidthayanon et al. 1997); records include Nonthaburi Province, the inner part of Songkhla Lake (Songkhla and Phatthalung provinces), Chiang Mai, Bua Yai (Nakhon Ratchasima), Phrae and Klong Maela (Sing Buri) (Monkolprasit et al. 1997). In Peninsular Malaysia, records include the Endau drainage (Ng and Tan 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common in suitable habitats throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits rivers, marshlands and vegetated water bodies, localized movement between still to flowing waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally and internationally consumed (exported from Cambodia to Thailand and other countries as processed products), and found in the ornamental fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and wetland conversion are threats to this fish in general, but level is not significant to species survival.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Mastacembelus favus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided