|Scientific Name:||Barbonymus altus|
|Species Authority:||(Günther, 1868)|
Barbodes foxi (Fowler, 1937)
Barbus altus Günther, 1868
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Rainboth, W., Ng, H.H., Kullander, S.O. & Juffe Bignoli, D.|
The species has a wide distribution in the several river basins in Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam, and Lao PDR. Although it has some threats (including over-fishing and harvesting for the aquarium trade), it is assessed as Least Concern at present. Populations should be monitored for declines, and impacts from future mainstream dams should be looked for.
|Range Description:||Distributed in the Mekong and Chao Phraya basins in Thailand (Mun River), Cambodia, Viet Nam, and Lao PDR. Also recorded from the Maeklong, peninsular and southeast Thailand river systems (Vidthayanon et al. 1997 ).|
Native:Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A common species. It is the twelfth most common species at the Khone Falls in the dry season migrations, representing 0.29% of the catch (Baird et al. 2003)|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Found in large waterways and rivers, and will enter flood plains and flooded fields. This species migrates from the Tonle Sap Lake in Cambodia to southern Lao PDR up the Mekong between November - February (Baird et al. 2003).
Occurs at midwater depths in large and medium-sized rivers and floodplains. Feeds on various plant and animal matter. Colonizes inundated forests and adults migrate back to the river in October. Young of the year follow thereafter when the water levels recede (Froese and Pauly 2010).
|Use and Trade:||Large-sized fish are marketed fresh while smaller ones are used to make fermented products. It is a popular fish in the aquarium trade, and is known to be captured from the wild for the ornamental fish trade in Thailand (Ukkatawewat 1984) and to be cultured in floating cages in Viet Nam (Rainboth 1996).|
|Major Threat(s):||Likely to be impacted locally in parts of its range by pollution and overfishing.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research is required on the species distribution, population trends, habitat and ecology.|
|Citation:||Allen, D.J. 2013. Barbonymus altus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|