|Scientific Name:||Actinopyga palauensis|
|Species Authority:||Panning, 1944|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Conand, C., Gamboa, R. & Purcell, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E., Harwell, H. & Knapp, L.|
This species is known from New Caledonia, Tonga, Nuie, Palau, Marianas and in the Great Barrier Reef where it is common but considered to be less abundant than A. spinea. It is fished in many parts of its range, but is still considered to be a minor commercial species in terms of catch. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern. Given its relatively small range and potential commercial value, more data is urgently needed on the fishery for this species, as well as this species' biology.
|Range Description:||This species is found in Palau, Federated States of Micronesia, Tonga, Nuie, eastern Australia (Great Barrier Reef) and New Caledonia.|
Native:Australia; New Caledonia; Niue; Palau; Tonga
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was found at sites in Province Nord, New Caledonia where occasionally (3 sites) the abundances on barrier reefs were greater than 1,000ind*km-2 of reef (Purcell et al. 2009). During the same survey on a barrier reef, this species was found at 17 individuals per hectare (Purcell et al. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a relatively conspicuous species that is found in reef passes and forereef pavement (Purcell et al. 2008). Purcell et al. (2009) found it in New Caledonia, mainly at barrier reef sites, but occasionally in the lagoon. A. palauensis is typically found in deeper waters from 10 to 30m, but can also be found as shallow as 4m (Purcell et al. 2008). Little else is known about its biology.|
Many sea cucumbers are broadcast spawners, which can limit the fertilization success of a species. No information is known on the changes of habitat requirements during the life history of this species, but generally, the juveniles of aspidochirotids are cryptic and small individuals that may migrate into adult habitat later (Purcell 2004).
|Use and Trade:||
This species is fished in Palau, Federated States of Micronesia, Tonga, Niue and New Caledonia, which together make up the entirety of its distribution. In the latter it is among the dominant species in the catches (Kinch et al. 2008). In the State of Yap (part of FSM) there is a potential to further develop the fishery of this species (Friedman et al. 2008).
Although not one of the most important species (medium value) for fishery purposes, it can be expected that this species may become more popular after the depletion or reduction of other species of higher commercial importance and value.
|Major Threat(s):||This species is harvested throughout the entirety of its distribution, but no catch records exist that indicate a population decline due to harvesting.|
There are no known conservation measures in place for this species, although it is found in some marine protected areas within its range. More information is needed on the impact of fisheries on this species as well as on the biology of this species.
With the inclusion of I. fuscus in CITES Appendix III, a debate started whether the conservation of this group may be addressed with their inclusion in one of CITES appendices (Toral-Granda 2007).
|Citation:||Conand, C., Gamboa, R. & Purcell, S. 2013. Actinopyga palauensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T180406A1626867.Downloaded on 11 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|