|Scientific Name:||Australostichopus mollis|
|Species Authority:||Hutton 1872|
Australostichopus mollis was previously known as S. mollis.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K.E., Harwell, H., Polidoro, B. & Knapp, L.|
This species is only known from New Zealand and southern Australia, where it occurs in deeper waters and can be common in some parts of its range. It has been fished in New Zealand under quotas (total allowable catch). Therefore it is listed as Least Concern.
This species is found in the Western Central Pacific, at New Zealand and the southern coasts of Australia (Kinch et al. 2008).
Native:Australia; New Zealand
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
|Lower depth limit (metres):||140|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is common along many coastlines of New Zealand as well as southern coasts of Australia. Surveys of this species conducted in the early 1990s in New Zealand found densities of 10-20 ind*ha-1 (Kinch et al. 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in subtidal rocky reefs to depths of 140m. It reproduces over four months in the summer from November to February (Sewell 1992). Many sea cucumbers are broadcast spawners, which can limit the fertilization success of a species in exploited populations.
No information is known on the changes of habitat requirements during the life history of this species, but generally, the juveniles of aspidochirotids are cryptic and small individuals may migrate into adult habitat later (Purcell 2004).
|Use and Trade:||In the Western Central Pacific, this species is fished only in New Zealand (Kinch et al. 2008).|
Although not one of the most important species for fishery purposes, it can be expected that this species may become more popular after the depletion or reduction of other species of higher commercial importance and value.This species may be important in the future in polyculture with mussels (Slater and Carton 2007). Sea ranching and stock development is being explored (Morgan 2009).
|Conservation Actions:||There is currently a quota for this fishery in New Zealand.|
|Citation:||Samyn, Y. 2013. Australostichopus mollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T180332A1616401. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|