Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyplotes tizardi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA SYNALLACTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathyplotes tizardi
Species Authority: (Théel, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Stichopus tizardi Théel, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-18
Assessor(s): Solis-Marin, F.
Reviewer(s): Knapp, L., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient because nothing is known about this species or any potential threats. It is only known from a few specimens.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout Europe (Massin 1993), in the Faroe Channel, Bay of Biscay, Norway, west coast of Morocco, Sahara, and Senegal. It is also found in the Sagami Sea, southwest of Shikoku, and off Kii, Honshu (Solis-Marin 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Belgium; Denmark; France; Germany; Japan; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal; Senegal; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available regarding the population of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No known information is currently available regarding the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is currently available regarding major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species at this time.

Citation: Solis-Marin, F. 2013. Bathyplotes tizardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided