|Scientific Name:||Acridocarpus alopecurus|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority|
|Contributor(s):||Bangirinama, F., Beentje, H.J., Bujo, F., Gereau, R., Kabuye, C., Kalema, J., Kelbessa, E., Kimeu, J.M., Luke, Q., Malombe, I., Manoko, L.M., Maunder, M., Minani, V., Mwachala, G., Mwangoka, M., Ndangalasi, H. & Sado, H.|
This species is listed as Least Concern as even though there is a threat from habitat conversion for agriculture along the coast, this species is has a very wide distribution that buffers the effects of this threat.
Coastal Kenya and Tanzania including Pemba Island and Selous Game Reserve and the Nguru Mountains, Tanzania. This species is listed as occurring in the Democratic Republic of Congo although the African Plants database does not accept this location. Last collected in 1992.
Native:Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no population estimates available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Woody climber reaching 4m. Found in dry evergreen forest, riverine forest margins and open habitat.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||There seem to be few threats to this species curretnly although on Pemba island there is little natural vegetation left and this climbing species is likely to have been cleared due to the conversion of habitat for plantations on the island.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in Witu Forest Reserve, Mwalugange Forest Reserve; Shimba Hills National Reserve, Gongoni Forest Reserve, Mrima Forest Reserve, Selous Game Reserve; Kwani Forest Reserve, Zaraninge Forest Reserve, Mabundi Mtwange Forest Reserve, Pugu Forest Reserve, Ruvu South Forest Reserve, Kaya Ribe, Kaya Lunguma, Kaya Jibara and Kimboza Forest Reserve.|
|Citation:||IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority. 2013. Acridocarpus alopecurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T179571A1582981.Downloaded on 19 August 2017.|