Map_thumbnail_large_font

Antrozous pallidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Antrozous pallidus (Le Conte, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Pallid Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes bunkeri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-26
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Queretaro and Baja California (Mexico) to Kansas (USA) and British Columbia (Canada), it is also present in Cuba (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (British Columbia); Cuba; Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common (Wilson and Ruff 1999). A single colony can range from 12 to 100 individuals, with a maximum of 162 bats. About 95% of groups consist of at least 20 individuals, with the largest colony consisting of 162 bats. Pallid Bats are highly social.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It frequents arid or semi-arid locations. The Pallid Bat is usually found in rocky, mountainous areas and near water. They are also found over more open, sparsely vegetated grasslands, and they seem to prefer to forage in the open. The Pallid Bat has three different roosts. The day roost is usually in a warm, horizontal opening such as in attics or rock cracks, the night roost is usually in the open, near foliage, and the hibernation roost, which is often in buildings, caves, or cracks in rocks (Miller 2002).The diet of this bat includes a significant proportion of beetles, grasshoppers, and moths, also it consumes scorpions and flightless arthropods such as crickets. Lizards have also been reported as prey items. Mating takes place in late autumn or early winter. Female Pallid Bats store sperm in the reproductive tract until ovulation takes place in the spring. Births generally occur in large maternity colonies in May and Junes. Males are generally absent from these maternity colonies. Yearling females have single offspring, whereas older females may have twins annually (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Pallid Bat may be in trouble because it is very sensitive to disturbance. Any disturbance, even hiking, can cause the bat to abandon a roosting area completely. Human disturbance of foraging areas has also decreased prey availability and diversity. Also, the use of pesticides has had a serious impact on Pallid Bat populations (Miller 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is critical to implement managing strategies at some parts of its range, where the habitat may be subject to direct human disturbances.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C. 2017. Antrozous pallidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T1790A22129152. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided