Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista allochira

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Lerista allochira
Species Authority: Kendrick, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Cape Range Slider

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Maryan, B. and Shea, G.M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Lerista allochira has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species has a small range, it is not known to be threatened. Further research and monitoring are suggested to ensure this species does not trigger a higher threat category in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Northwest Cape of Western Australia. Its type locality is Yardie Creek Gorge.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been reported from dissected limestone gorges and plateaus, preferring sparsely vegetated areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threat processes impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Most of the range of this species coincides with the Cape Range National Park (G. Shea pers. comm. 2008). Research into its abundance and threats are suggested, and population monitoring is recommended.

Citation: Maryan, B. and Shea, G.M. 2010. Lerista allochira. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided