Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atheris chlorechis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Atheris chlorechis
Species Authority: (Pel, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Green Bush Viper, Western Bush Viper, West African Bush Viper
French Vipère d’arbre , Vipère de bananier
Synonym(s):
Atheris polylepis Peters, 1864
Echis chloroechis (Pel, 1851)
Toxicoa chloroechis (Pel, 1851)
Vipera chlorechis Pel, 1851

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-16
Assessor(s): Penner, J., Luiselli, L., Rödel , M.-O., Segniagbeto, G. & Joger, U.
Reviewer(s): Penner, J. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Atheris chlorechis has been assessed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution. Deforestation is occurring within its range, however, there is no indication that this presently represents a major threat. It may also be at localized risk from pesticide use where it occurs in modified habitats. If exploitation for the pet trade or deforestation increase, significant population declines may occur.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed across southern West Africa from Sierra Leone to southern Togo (Chippaux 2006). Isolated records in Cameroon and Nigeria are regarded as questionable by Chippaux (2006) and (in Cameroon) Chirio and LeBreton (2007). Its presence in Benin is uncertain (J. Penner pers. comm. 2012). Records from Gabon are considered to be misidentifications (Pauwels and Vande Weghe 2008). This species is known to occur up to 600 m above sea level (Ineich 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This snake can be locally very common (M-O. Rödel pers. comm. 2012).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in primary rainforest (Spawls and Branch 1998) and can be found along the forest edges adjacent to rivers and marshes. It is also found in banana plantations and farmbush (J. Penner pers. comm. 2012). It is arboreal and feeds on mammals, lizards and frogs (Chippaux 2006). It is viviparous, giving birth to 6-9 young (Spawls and Branch 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is taken from the wild for the international pet trade but there is no evidence that this is currently significant. It can also be bred in captivity.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. Localized habitat loss is likely to occur within its range due to agricultural expansion. It is generally encountered in plantations, where it may be exposed to a localized threat from pesticide use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This snake is present in many protected areas. Occasional monitoring is required to check that the threats are not becoming more severe and are starting to have significant impacts.

Citation: Penner, J., Luiselli, L., Rödel , M.-O., Segniagbeto, G. & Joger, U. 2013. Atheris chlorechis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided