Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus haasi
Species Authority: Leviton & Anderson, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Haas' Fringe-fingered Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-09
Assessor(s): Anderson, S., Al Johany, A.M.H. & Els, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Acanthodactylus haasi has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution in central Oman and Saudi Arabia. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in central Oman, United Arab Emirates, and northern and eastern Saudi Arabia, around Dhahran and Sakaka (Leviton et al. 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Oman; Saudi Arabia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits deserts and dry shrublands. It is known to climb in low vegetation, which is considered unusual for the genus (Leviton et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed for this species. It is unclear whether the species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Anderson, S., Al Johany, A.M.H. & Els, J. 2012. Acanthodactylus haasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T178437A1534508. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided