Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidoblepharis xanthostigma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SPHAERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepidoblepharis xanthostigma
Species Authority: (Noble, 1916)
Synonym(s):
Lathrogecko xanthostigma (Noble, 1916)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Arredondo, J.C., Mayer, G.C. & Castro, F.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Lepidoblepharis xanthostigma has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution and is not being impacted by any major threats. This species is a habitat generalist and known to be common.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from southeastern Nicaragua through to Panama and into northern Colombia (Savage 2002, Villa 1971). It extends into the valleys of the Magdalena and Cauca rivers in the Caldas Departament, and eastern records extend to the municpalities of Betulia, San Vicente de Chucuri and Cimitarra (J. Arredondo pers. comm.). This species is found from sea level to 1,360 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reported to be very common in Costa Rica (Guyer and Donnelly 2005, Savage 2002) and is one of the most common lizards north of the Magdalena Valley in Colombia (J. Arredondo pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits a diverse range of habitats including lowland moist and dry forest, premontane wet forest, and modified habitats such as cacao plantations (Savage 2002). It is reported to be most abundant in habitats with large, buttressed trees (Whitfield and Pearce 2005). This species is most often found in leaf litter, but is also encountered sheltering under stones and on the moist bark of tree trunks (Vitt et al. 2005, Villa 1971).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is occurring in this region due to logging and the expansion of agricultural activities, however, due to its large distribution and generalist habitat preferences this should not be considered a major threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place or needed for this species. The species occurs in the Cordillera Volcanica Central
Biosphere Reserve (G.C. Mayer pers. comm. 2010).

Citation: Arredondo, J.C., Mayer, G.C. & Castro, F. 2010. Lepidoblepharis xanthostigma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided