Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Podocnemis expansa 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Podocnemididae

Scientific Name: Podocnemis expansa
Species Authority: (Schweigger, 1812)
Common Name(s):
English South American River Turtle, Arrau, Giant South American Turtle, Tartaruga
French Podocnémide élargie
Synonym(s):
Emys amazonica Spix, 1824
Emys expansa Schweigger, 1812
Hydraspis bitentaculata Gray, 1831
Testudo arrau Humboldt in Gray, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Endangered (E)
  • 1990 – Endangered (E)
  • 1988 – Endangered (E)
  • 1986 – Endangered (E)
  • 1982 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic - large rivers and tributaries, adjacent lagoons and forest ponds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Podocnemis expansa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17822A97397263. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided