Map_thumbnail_large_font

Naso caeruleacauda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ACANTHURIDAE

Scientific Name: Naso caeruleacauda
Species Authority: Randall, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Bluetail Unicornfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-05-04
Assessor(s): Russell, B., Choat, J.H., Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Myers, R., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A. & Stockwell, B.
Reviewer(s): Edgar, G. & Kulbicki, M.
Justification:
Naso caeruleacauda is widely distributed in the Coral Triangle Region. It occurs in moderately deep water. It is caught only incidentally in subsistence fisheries and there is no evidence of declines from harvesting. It is found in a number of marine reserves in the Coral Triangle. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Naso caeruleacauda is found from the Philippines, Indonesia and the northern Great Barrier Reef, Australia. It was also recorded from northwest Madagascar (Allen 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Madagascar; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Timor-Leste
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Naso caeruleocauda was recorded as occasional in terms of relative abundance in the northern Bismarck Sea, Papua New Guinea and in Raja Ampat, Indonesia (Allen 2009, 2003b). It is occasional in the Philippines (R. Abesamis, C. Nanola and B. Stockwell pers. comm. 2010). There was only one school recorded from northwest Madagascar (Allen 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Naso caeruleacauda forms aggregations off seaward slopes, generally at depths greater than 15 m where it feeds on zooplankton. It sometimes swims in mixed schools with Naso hexacanthus.

Reproduction

The sexes are separate among the acanthurids. In Papua New Guinea, it is known to form spawning aggregations in open water above the reef every month of the year during the first and third quarter moon phase. It was reported to spawn early morning and late afternoon with group and pair spawning observed. N. caeruleacauda and N. caesisus are reported to aggregate bimonthly, just prior to the new and full moons. Several hundred species were observed to spawn  (Hamilton et al. 2004).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Naso caeruleacauda is occasionally seen in fish markets. In a spawning aggregation site in Papua New Guinea, fishers interviewed state that catch rates have not changed in the years that they have targeted it. It was first exploited in 1999 (Hamilton et al. 2004). It is incidentally caught by gill nets in the Philippines.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Surgeonfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reef while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. The majority of surgeonfishes are exclusively found on coral reef habitat, and of these, approximately 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and degradation of coral reef habitat quality across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of coral reef habitat loss and degradation on these species' populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that recruit into areas with live coral cover, especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B., Choat, J.H., Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Myers, R., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A. & Stockwell, B. 2012. Naso caeruleacauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided