Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acropogon calcicolus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Acropogon calcicolus Morat & Chalopin
Synonym(s):
Acropogon calcicola Morat & Chalopin [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Morat, P., Jaffré, T., Tronchet, F., Munzinger, J., Pillon, Y., Veillon, J.-M. and Chalopin, M. 2012. Le référentiel taxonomique Florical et les caractéristiques de la flore vasculaire indigène de la Nouvelle-Calédonie [The taxonomic database « FLORICAL » and characteristics of the indigenous flora of New Caledonia]. Adansonia sér 3 34(2): 177-219. DOI: 10.5252/a2012n2a1.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Dumontet, V., Birnbaum, P., Fleurot, D., Papineau, C., Bruy, D., Tanguy, V., Vedi, L., Razafindrakoto, L., Dubreuil, M., Lannuzel, G. & Amice, R.
Reviewer(s): Chanfreau, S.
Contributor(s): Veillon, J.-M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tanguy, V.
Justification:
Acropogon calcicolus is an endemic small tree of the central part of Grande-Terre in New Caledonia. This species is known from only one subpopulation in the Poya area. It is found in dry forest on calcareous substrates at an altitude of 50-200 m asl. This species does not seem directly threatened. Its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be 12 km². Acropogon calcicolus is listed as Vulnerable (VU) under criterion D2 due to the possibility that invasive species could rapidly drive the species to become Critically Endangered or even Extinct in a short time.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Acropogon calcicolus is an endemic small tree of the central part of Grande-Terre in New Caledonia. This species is known from only one subpopulation in the Poya area.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:12Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:12
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from one subpopulation in Poya. Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in dry and saxicole forest on calcareous substrates at an altitude of 50-200 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species does not seem directly threatened. Its situation on calcareous cliffs seems to protect it from usual threats (Rusa Deer and bush fires). Two potential threats have been mentioned (the impact of rats on seeds and invasion by the introduced species Aleurites moluccana).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by legislation in province Nord and province Sud, Acropogon calcicolus, however, is not known to occur in any protected area. It is recommendedthat the potential impact of rats and Aleurites moluccana should be monitored as these threats could rapidly move this taxon to the Critically Endangered category.

Citation: Dumontet, V., Birnbaum, P., Fleurot, D., Papineau, C., Bruy, D., Tanguy, V., Vedi, L., Razafindrakoto, L., Dubreuil, M., Lannuzel, G. & Amice, R. 2017. Acropogon calcicolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T177839A101335174. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided