Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleurocera postelli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA PLEUROCERIDAE

Scientific Name: Pleurocera postelli
Species Authority: (Lea, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Broken Hornsnail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Pleurocera postelii has been assessed as Data Deficient as further surveys are needed to determine the present distribution and threat processes impacting this species. It is poorly known but endemic to the Tennessee River system in northwestern Alabama in small streams (Mirarchi et al. 2004), with a range extent anywhere from 100–250 km². This species is limited to small streams of northern Alabama near Muscle Shoals, which is currently developed (Burch and Tottenham 1980), however, some authors consider the species to be of moderate conservation concern only. Until more detailed distribution and threat information becomes available, the species has to remain Data Deficient.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' range includes small streams of northern Alabama in the vicinity of Muscle Shoals (Burch 1989). F.G. Thompson recorded the species in 1996 from Paint Rock river (FLMNH Museum Records). Its estimated extent of occurrence is less than 250 km².
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is poorly known but endemic to the Tennessee River system in northwestern Alabama in small streams (Mirarchi et al. 2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in small streams and shoals (Mirarchi et al. 2004).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is of moderate conservation concern (Mirarchi et al. 2004) due to no recent records. Further work is required on the distribution and threat processes impacting this species.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2011. Pleurocera postelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided