|Scientific Name:||Hydrophis ornatus (Gray, 1842)|
Aturia ornata Gray, 1842
Chitulia ornata (Gray, 1842)
Disteira ornata (Gray, 1842)
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has three subspecies: Hydrophis ornatus ornatus (Gray, 1942), Hydrophis ornatus godeffroyi Peters, 1873, and Hydrophis ornatus ocellatus Gray, 1849. The status of these subspecies is very uncertain, and the subspecies ocellatus is treated in this assessment as a separate distinct species (H. Cogger pers. comm. 2009).
H. lamberti has been considered a synonym of H. ornatus (Smith 1926).
This species has also been treated under the genus Chitulia.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rasmussen, A., Lukoschek, V., & Lobo, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)|
This species is very widespread. It is caught as bycatch by trawl fisheries, but this is not considered a major threat, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Arabian Gulf, east to Indonesia, China, and Taiwan (Heatwole 1999). It has also be found in New Caledonia and the Loyalty Islands (Ineich and Rasmussen 1997).|
Native:Bahrain; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Japan; Kuwait; Malaysia; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was sometimes caught as bycatch by trawlers in western Malaysia in 1989 (Stuebing and Voris 1989). It is fairly common in the Java Sea (Tomascik 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in coral reefs, turbid inshore waters, and estuaries (Heatwole 1999). It eats fish. |
The general reproductive strategy for the species includes small clutches (commonly 2-5 individuals) of relatively large offspring (commonly 19-34 cm). There is evidence of synchronized annual reproduction (Rasmussen 1989).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is caught as bycatch by trawlers in Sabah (Stuebing and Voris 1989).|
There are no species specific conservation measures for this species, but it may occur in marine protected areas.
No sea snake species is currently listed by CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).
|Citation:||Rasmussen, A., Lukoschek, V., & Lobo, A. 2010. Hydrophis ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176737A7293481.Downloaded on 25 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|