Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boiga beddomei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Boiga beddomei
Species Authority: (Wall, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Beddome's Cat Snake
Synonym(s):
Dipsadomorphus beddomei Wall, 1909
Taxonomic Notes: Boiga beddomei was described as Dipsadomorphus beddomei by Wall in 1909 based on specimens from Ceylon (Sri Lanka) (Smith 1943). It has been considered a synonym of Boiga ceylonensis Günther 1858 by Smith (1943) and De Silva (1990). While presently considered valid, with a well-defined species concept, the identity of past locality records is in need of clarification due to confusion within the Boiga ceylonensis/B. beddomei/B. nuchalis/B. andamanensis species group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-29
Assessor(s): Captain, A., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Vyas, R., Mohapatra, P. & Kulkarni, N.U.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Achyuthan, N.S., Das, A., Sawant, N.S., Jose, J., Shankar, G., Aengals, A., Thakur, S., Deepak, V. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status, and poorly known information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
History:
2010 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was described based on five specimens from Sri Lanka and one from Matheran in India. These specimens are presumed lost, and the true distribution of this species is unclear. Although it reportedly occurs from Dangs in Gujarat to Kerala in the Western Ghats, and was reported from Orissa  by Wall 1911, there have been no recent detailed studies to confirm the identity of records attributed to this species. Its occurrence in India is consequently considered uncertain pending re-examination of site records. In Sri Lanka, the species has been collected from Peradeniya (Samarawickrama et al. 2005). It is found at elevations of up to 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits dry deciduous forest and moist forest in both India and Sri Lanka (A. Captain pers. comm. 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this poorly known species require further study.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Schedule IV of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It is found in some protected areas. Further research into the taxonomy, distribution, and threats affecting this species should be carried out, and population monitoring is recommended.

Citation: Captain, A., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Vyas, R., Mohapatra, P. & Kulkarni, N.U. 2013. Boiga beddomei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided