Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbarea lepuznica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAPPARALES CRUCIFERAE

Scientific Name: Barbarea lepuznica
Species Authority: Nyár.
Synonym(s):
Barbarea vulgaris R. Br. subspecies lepuznica (E.I. Nyárády) Soó
Taxonomic Notes: Barbarea lepuznica Nyár. is a wild relative of the cultivated Barbarea species, B. verna (Mill.) Asch. (land cress), and B. vulgaris R. Br. (winter cress). Its taxonomic position is not quite clear—it is ranked by some authors as a subspecies of Barbarea vulgaris R. Br., while others consider it to be closely related to the boreal-central European species Barbarea stricta Andrz.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-22
Assessor(s): Strajeru, S. & Stevanović, V.
Reviewer(s): Kell, S.P. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Hargreaves , S. & Kell, S.P.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Endangered (EN)
EU 27 regional assessment: Critically Endangered (CR) C2a(i)

Barbarea lepuznica is assessed as Endangered D as the population comprises only 150 individuals and the largest subpopulation in Serbia is under threat from nitrification, road construction and tourism. It would also qualify for Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) as the extent of occurrence (EOO) is no more than 7,500 km², the population is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of habitat in the area of the largest subpopulation and in the number of mature individuals in Romania.

It is assessed as Critically Endangered at EU level, where it is only present in Romania. Here, the population comprises around 50 mature individuals and is in decline, and there are less than 50 mature individuals in each subpopulation. It would also qualify for Endangered B2ab(v);D at EU level as its area of occupancy is no more than 250 km², the population is severely fragmented, comprises less than 250 individuals and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.



Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: B. lepuznica is endemic to Romania and Serbia. In Romania, it occurs on Retezat, Borascu and Piule mountains in Hunedoara province, where the area of occupancy (AOO) is no more than 250 km2, while in Serbia there is a single disjunct population close to the Romanian border on Mt. Vršačke above the city of Vršac (Banat region, Vojvodina province), c. 120 km west of the main area of the species' range in Romania.

The extent of occurrence (EOO) is no more than 7,500 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Romania; Serbia (Serbia, Serbia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population in Romania is extremely small (comprising about 50 mature individuals), and decreasing. In Serbia, the population is estimated to comprise c. 100 mature individuals. The population is severely fragmented as it occurs as isolated subpopulations in different mountainous areas.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Romania this species is found in sub-alpine Juniperus forests (Chrysosplenio-Cardaminetum association) with high relative humidity, often beside fast flowing water. In Serbia it grows at the edge of sessile oak–silver lime forests (Quercus petraeaTilia tomentosa) and along roadside slopes that resemble siliceous scree (Diklić and Lakušić 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: B. lepuznica is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to land cress, B. verna and winter cress, B. vulgaris.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

In Serbia it is under threat from nitrification, road construction and tourism (including trampling) (Diklić and Lakušić 1999). There is no information available about threats to the Romanian population; however, this species is restricted to a very narrow ecological niche.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Barbarea is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the brassica complex.

No germplasm accessions of B. lepuznica are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.

In Serbia, the entire population is situated inside Vršačke Mountain Nature Park and in Romania the at least part of the population is known to occur inside protected areas (Retezat National Park); however, these populations not actively managed—a monitoring programme is needed.

It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR B2ab(iv+v); C2ai) in Romania (Dihoru and Negrean 2009) and in Serbia (CR B1+2c; C2b) (Diklić and Lakušić 1999).

Citation: Strajeru, S. & Stevanović, V. 2013. Barbarea lepuznica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided