Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbarea verna

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAPPARALES CRUCIFERAE

Scientific Name: Barbarea verna
Species Authority: (Mill.) Asch.
Common Name(s):
English American Cress, Upland Cress, Early Winter Cress, Land Cress, Normandy Cress, American Winter Cress
French Cresson de Jardin
Spanish Berrillo, Berro Mastuerzo, Hierba de Santa Bárbara
Synonym(s):
Barbarea croatica Borbás & Vuk.
Barbarea praecox (Sm.) R. Br.
Barbarea praecox (Sm.) W. T. Aiton
Campe verna (Mill.) A. Heller
Erysimum vernum Mill.
Taxonomic Notes: Barbarea verna (Mill.) Asch. is a primary wild relative of cultivated B. verna (Mill.) Asch. (land cress) and a wild relative of winter cress, B. vulgaris R. Br.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-24
Assessor(s): Kell, S.P.
Reviewer(s): Maxted, N. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Hargreaves , S.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
EU 27 regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

Barbarea verna is assessed as Data Deficient as there is currently insufficient information available to evaluate this species. Information about its precise distribution, habitat preferences, population size and trend  is needed, as well as its in situ conservation status and potential threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: B. verna is native to parts of central, southwest and southeast Europe (Marhold 2011). This species has been widely introduced to the rest of Europe where it has become naturalized (Rich 1991). The species is widespread in France, occurring in the majority of departments across the country with the exception of Lot-et-Garonne, Lot and Haute-Garonne to the south and 16 departments in the north (Association Tela Botanica 2000–2010). Further research is needed to gather information about the precise distribution of this species throughout the rest of its range.
Countries:
Native:
Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna); Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Further research is needed to gather information about the population size and trend of this species.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Further research is needed to gather information about the habitat of this species in its native range.

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: B. verna is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to cultivated B. verna (land cress) and winter cress, B. vulgaris. An example of a trait of possible use for future breeding programs is its pest resistance to pollen beetle (Warwick et al. 2009). Research has also shown that B. verna, with winter hardiness, relatively large seeds and high seed yields, has the potential to become a new oilseed crop (Andersson et al. 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Further research is needed to gather information about the potential threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Barbarea is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the brassica complex.

EURISCO reports seven germplasm accessions of B. verna held in European genebanks, four of which are reported to be of wild or weedy origin. Of the wild accessions, two originate from within Europe—one from Austria and the other from Spain (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Further germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.

Citation: Kell, S.P. 2013. Barbarea verna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided