Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbarea bracteosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAPPARALES CRUCIFERAE

Scientific Name: Barbarea bracteosa
Species Authority: Guss.
Synonym(s):
Barbarea intermedia subspecies gautieri Rouy & Foucaud
Taxonomic Notes: Barbarea bracteosa Guss. is a wild relative of the cultivated Barbarea species, B. verna (Mill.) Asch. (land cress), and B. vulgaris R. Br. (winter cress).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-11
Assessor(s): Kell, S.P.
Reviewer(s): Maxted, N. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Hargreaves , S.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
EU 27 regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

Barbarea bracteosa is assessed as Data Deficient as there is currently insufficient information available to evaluate this species. Information about its precise distribution, population size, trend, habitat preferences and potential threats is needed, as well as its in situ conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: B. bracteosa is native to parts of southeast and southwest Europe (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010).

In France, this species occurs in three departments in the southeast: Savoie, Alps-de-Haute-Provence and Alpes-Maritimes (Association Tela Botanica 2000–2010).

Further research is needed to gather information about the precise distribution of this species throughout the rest of its range.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; France (France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia, Serbia)
Present - origin uncertain:
Switzerland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Further research is needed to gather information about the population size and trend of this species throughout the rest of its range.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Further research is needed to gather information about the habitat of this species.

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A wild relative of and potential gene donor to land cress, B. verna and winter cress, B. vulgaris.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Further research is needed to gather information about the potential threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Barbarea is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the brassica complex.

EURISCO reports two germplasm accessions of B. bracteosa held in European genebanks; however, only one originates from within Europe. This accession originates from Italy and is stored in the genebank of the Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.

Citation: Kell, S.P. 2013. Barbarea bracteosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided