Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platysternon megacephalum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES PLATYSTERNIDAE

Scientific Name: Platysternon megacephalum
Species Authority: Gray, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Big-headed Turtle
Synonym(s):
Platysternon megacephalum subspecies peguense Gray, 1870
Platysternon megacephalum subspecies shiui Ernst & McCord, 1987

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Endangered due to specific trade demand in Lao and Viet Nam. It may be either Vulnerable or Endangered in China (main range state). The small populations in Thailand are Vulnerable (OEPP 1997); the situation in Myanmar is unknown.
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group 2000. Platysternon megacephalum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided