Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachymelania byronensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA THIARIDAE

Scientific Name: Pachymelania byronensis
Species Authority: (Wood, 1828)
Synonym(s):
Strombus byronensis Wood, 1828

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-08-06
Assessor(s): Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M. & McIvor, A.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats however it is thought to be locally threatened in the Niger delta.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Côte d'Ivoire to Sierra Leone, Cameroon and Guinea (see Bandel and Kowalke 1999 and references therein).
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in brackish waters on the west African coast. It is adapted to low salinity.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human induced habitat degradation is a likely threat. Petroleum drilling could also represent a threat (Ekpo and Uzegbu 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. It would be valuable with more information about taxonomy, population sizes and distribution, ecology, biology and threats.

Citation: Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S. 2010. Pachymelania byronensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided