Giraffa camelopardalis ssp. rothschildi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA GIRAFFIDAE

Scientific Name: Giraffa camelopardalis ssp. rothschildi
Species Authority: Lydekker, 1903
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Rothschild’s Giraffe, Ugandan Giraffe
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic evidence has confirmed the subspecies identity of this taxon (Brown et al. 2007). Some authors indicated that G. c. rothschildi and G. c. camelopardalis are synonymous but there is no morphological or genetic evidence to support this, and the two forms are regarded as separate here until proven otherwise.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-27
Assessor(s): Fennessy, J. & Brenneman, R.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
Current estimates of population size are well below 2,500 mature individuals, numbers are declining overall and no subpopulation is estimated to contain more than 250 mature individuals. The population is potentially close to meeting the population threshold for Critically Endangered under criterion C, depending on the number of individuals, if any, that survive in south Sudan.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:


Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:


Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:


Bibliography [top]

Ansell, W. F. H. 1972. Part 2, 15 Family Artiodactyla. In: J. Meester and H. W. Setzer (eds), The Mammals of Africa: An Identification Manual, pp. 1-84. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Brenneman, R.A., Bagine, R.K., Brown, D.M., Ndetei, R. and Louis Jr, E.E. 2009. Implications of closed ecosystem conservation management: the decline of Rothschild's giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis rothschildi) in Lake Nakuru National Park, Kenya. African Journal of Ecology 47(7): 711-719.

Brown, D. M., Brenneman, R. A., Georgiadis, N. J., Koepfli, K-P., Pollinger, J. P., Mila, B., Louis Jr., E., Grether, G. F., Jakobs, D. K. and Wayne, R. K. 2007. Extensive Population Genetic Structure in the Giraffe. BMC Biology 5: 57.

Ciofolo, I. and Pendu, Y. In press. Giraffa camelopardalis. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Dagg, A. I. and Foster, J. B. 1982. The Giraffe: its anatomy, behavior and ecology. Second Edition. R.E. Krieger Publishing Co., Malabar.

East, R. 1999. African Antelope Database 1999. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Fennessy, J. 2007. GiD: development of the Giraffe Database and species status report. Giraffa 1(2): 2-6.

Grubb, P. 2005. Artiodactyla. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed), pp. 637-722. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Hassanin, A., Ropiquet, A., Gourmand, A.-L., Chardonnet, B. and Rigoulet, J. 2007. Mitochondrial DNA variability in Giraffa camelopardalis: consequences for taxonomy, phylogeography and conservation of giraffes in West and central Africa. Comptes Rendus Biologies 330: 265-274.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Kenya Wildlife Service. 2002. The Status of Rothschild’s Giraffes (Giraffa camelopardalis rothschildi) in LNNP (SRG). Internal Technical Report. Nairobi, Kenya.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Natural World, San Diego, California, USA.

Zwick, K.L., Sivell, D., Bamlett, R., Devon, I., Lloyd, J., MacGregor, H., and Stewart, L. 1998. Pian-Upe Wildlife Reserve: biological and socio-economic survey. Frontier-Uganda Wildlife Protected Areas Project Baseline Surveys Programme Report No. 12. The Society for Environmental Exploration, London & Uganda Wildlife Authority, Kampala.


Citation: Fennessy, J. & Brenneman, R. 2010. Giraffa camelopardalis ssp. rothschildi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided