Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Najadales Potamogetonaceae

Scientific Name: Ruppia megacarpa
Species Authority: R.Mason
Common Name(s):
English Large-fruit seatassel
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of the Ruppia genus is confused. These species can be extremely morphologically variable and respond differently to differing environmental conditions. Therefore, species identifications often link to differences in environmental conditions. This species is potentially a synonym of Ruppia maritima. Flower morphology and genetic studies are needed to evaluate the distribution limits of this species (Larkum et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-10-23
Assessor(s): Short, F.T., Carruthers, T.J.R., Waycott, M., Kendrick, G.A., Fourqurean, J.W., Callabine, A., Kenworthy, W.J. & Dennison, W.C.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S., Harwell, H. & Carpenter, K.E.
Ruppia megacarpa is found in south western Australia and south eastern Australia. It also has been recorded from South Island in New Zealand. There are no major threats other than localized threats from coastal development and other anthropogenic activities. The overall population is thought to be stable. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ruppia megacarpa occurs in south Western Australia, eastern South Australia, and western Victoria, Australia. It also is recorded along the central coast of New South Wales, Australia and in New Zealand.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information on this species. The overall population is thought to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ruppia megacarpa is a rhizomatous perennial species that occurs widely in Australia and New Zealand, found growing in permanent water bodies such as estuaries, coastal salt lakes and inland brackish to hypersaline lakes (Jacobs and Brock 1982, Womersley 1984).

Ruppia megacarpa is slow to develop and shows late maturity. The small amount of energy allocated to producing a small number of large propagules appears suitable for interpretation as an example of K-selection (Brock 1983).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine
Generation Length (years): 1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized reduction of this species can be caused by increased sediment loads in water. Coastal development, dredging and marine developments may also locally impact this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in various Marine Protected Areas (MPAs), in Fisheries Acts and National and Marine Park Acts (Green and Short 2003).

Citation: Short, F.T., Carruthers, T.J.R., Waycott, M., Kendrick, G.A., Fourqurean, J.W., Callabine, A., Kenworthy, W.J. & Dennison, W.C. 2010. Ruppia megacarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T173351A6997332. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided