|Scientific Name:||Brookesia minima|
|Species Authority:||Boettger, 1893|
Brookesia tuberculata and B. peyrierasi were synonymized with this taxon by Raxworthy (1991) but these species were reinstated by Glaw et al. (1999). The taxonomy of the B. minima group is in need of revision and the distribution of all species needs to be re-evaluated following thorough morphometric and molecular studies.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer/s:||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has an extent of occurrence of 7,190 km², within which it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of habitat due to slash-and-burn agriculture and logging.
This leaf chameleon is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it occurs at a few sites in the northeast (Glaw and Vences 2007), including Nosy Be (Andreone et al. 2003) and Manongarivo (Glaw et al. 1999). Records prior to the publication of Glaw et al. (1999) included synonyms of B. mimina that have since been returned to species status. Careful consideration is clearly needed of each locality record for this species group because of the difficulties associated with determining species identity in the field or from a small number of specimens. Confirmed localities for this species are therefore few, although it was recently found at Sahamalaza (Raselimanana 2008). Its presence in Tsaratanana requires confirmation. Individuals have been recorded from sea-level to 750 m. The lizard's extent of occurrence is taken to be 7,190 km², but the above-mentioned difficulties in confidently assigning records to this species make its true distributional extent unclear.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is not common, and due to pressure on its lowland forest habitat the population is probably declining. Remaining forest occurs as fragments throughout its range, and the population is therefore thought to be severely fragmented.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This chameleon species inhabits low and mid elevation humid forest (Glaw et al. 1999). It uses a freeze and roll anti-predator defence (Raxworthy 1991). Like other Brookesia species it is active in leaf litter during the day and roosts on low vegetation at night.
|Major Threat(s):||This species occurs in native forest in the northwest of the island, where slash and burn agriculture and logging for charcoal production and construction materials are the major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a few protected areas, including Lokobe, Manongarivo and Sahamalaza. Research is needed to clarify the taxonomy of this and related species, and to confirm species identities at sites with uncertain records in order to clarify the distribution of this chameleon. More information is needed on this species' exposure to and sensitivity to threats. Protected areas where this species occurs should be managed to limit the impacts of human activities on this species.|
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia minima. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|