Map_thumbnail_large_font

Furcifer petteri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Furcifer petteri
Species Authority: (Brygoo & Domergue, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Petter's Chameleon
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleo willsi ssp. petteri Brygoo & Domergue, 1966
Taxonomic Notes:

Records of this species from Ambohijanahary are attributable to Furcifer willsii (F. Glaw pers. comm. January 2011). Records from Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha may represent this taxon,. F. willsii, or an undescribed form; due to uncertainty about the correct assignment of these records the Bemaraha records are not included in the assessments for either F. petteri or F. wilsii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has a narrow range in northern Madagascar (around 11,000 km²), where remaining forest habitat continues to decline in extent and quality due to ongoing agricultural activities and logging, and it is thought to occur as a severely fragmented population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to northern Madagascar, extending as far north as Montagne des Français (Glaw and Vences 2007) and possibly beyond. It is apparently widespread in this region, with an estimated extent of occurrence of 11,009 km², including records from Anstohihy (Brygoo 1978) and Bora (Glaw and Vences 2007) some way south of the main centre of distribution. It is thought to occur between elevations of 120 and 850 m above sea level (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):120
Upper elevation limit (metres):850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Petter's chameleon can be locally abundant (Glaw and Vences 2007), but was found to be rare in a survey of Montagne des Français (D'Cruze et al. 2007). Due to heavy human pressure on, and the patchy distribution of, remaining forest throughout this arboreal lizard's range, the population is presumed to be both declining and severely fragmented, as although it is tolerant of habitat degradation it is probably rare or absent from deforested land.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species has been recorded from relatively intact humid forest, degraded forest and well vegetated gardens (Glaw and Vences 2007). It was encountered in trees and on the ground in Montagne des Français, where it was associated with forest habitats (D'Cruze et al. 2007). Raselimanana and Rakotomalala (2003) considered its main habitat to be dry humid forest. In the Loky-Manambato complex near Daraina, Petter's chameleon was found in nine of the 12 forests surveyed, in degraded and relatively intact dry forest vegetation (Rakotondravony 2006). In recent surveys of several forest fragments near Montagne d'Ambre, Petter's chameleon was common in secondary forest with evidence of ongoing logging and human use, but was not found in nearby pastureland or plantations (Labanowski and Lowin 2011), nor was it recorded from heavily degraded forest with little intact canopy and evidence of past burning (Durkin et al. 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was traded in small levels before the 1994 suspension on exports from Madagascar.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The main threats to the species are fire, logging for charcoal and rosewood, and mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been found inside Parc National de Montagne d'Ambre and Réserve Spéciale d'Ankarana (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003). Research is needed to evaluate this species' ecological requirements and sensitivity to threats, and to identify population trends. The taxonomic status of the population at Bemaraha requires clarification.


Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Furcifer petteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172950A6946961. . Downloaded on 20 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided