|Scientific Name:||Uroplatus malama|
|Species Authority:||Nussbaum & Raxworthy, 1995|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Glaw, F., Ratsoavina, F. & Ramanamanjato, J.-B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Vulnerable on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 12,899 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and apparently also in the number of mature individuals.
This leaf-tailed gecko is endemic to Madagascar, where it has been recorded from a few sites in the southeast of the island (Glaw and Vences 2007). It appears to be localized within this region. Reported localities include Andohahela (Nussbaum et al. 1999), Ampamakiesiny (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 1995), Kalambatritra (Andreone and Randrianirina 2007), Ranomafana-Sud (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 1995), Ivorona and Farafara (Ramanamanajato et al. in press), and Pic Ivohibe (Raselimanana 1999). This species has been recorded between 100 m (Ramanamanajato et al. in press) and 1,700 m (Andreone and Randrianirina 2007). It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 12,899 km².
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||100|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This gecko does not appear to be abundant, but there is no quantitative population information. The population is likely to be decreasing, and it is reported that specimens are harder to find now than in the past (J.-B. Ramanamanajato pers. comm. January 2011). The species appears to be highly localized, and the population is presumed to be severely fragmented.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This nocturnal lizard lives in intact mid-altitude and montane humid forest. It has been observed active on trees at heights of two metres (Glaw and Vences 2007). It lays two spherical eggs.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is likely to be attractive to collectors, but appears not to be collected from the wild and there are no records of its occurrence in the European pet trade. Small quotas have been issued in the past set by Malagasy law, including annual export quotas of 10 animals 2008 and 2009, but there was no quota in 2010.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species needs relatively intact forest for survival and is threatened by the clearance of this habitat for rice cultivation, especially at lower altitudes.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in three protected areas, at Kalambatitra, Ivohibe and Andohahela. The species is listed on CITES Appendix II. More information is needed on this species' distribution between known sites, and population trends need to be quantified to confirm the apparent decline.|
|Citation:||Glaw, F., Ratsoavina, F. & Ramanamanjato, J.-B. 2011. Uroplatus malama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172876A6933839. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|