|Scientific Name:||Brookesia vadoni|
|Species Authority:||Brygoo & Domergue, 1968|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has an extent of occurrence of 14,355 km² in northern Madagascar, within which it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in habitat due mainly to agricultural activities.
This chameleon is endemic to northern Madagascar, where it is known from Tsararano between 600 and 850 m asl. (Andreone et al. 2000), Masoala (Carpenter and Robson 2005), Makira (Razafindrasoa and Randrianantoandro 2003), Marojejy, and Anjanaharibe Sud between 1,200 and 2,130 m elevation (Raxworthy et al. 1998, Raselimanana et al. 2000). It may occur at additional localities, but it is not likely to range much more widely than its estimated extent of occurrence of 14,335 km².
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||5-10|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||Unknown|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2130|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population of this cryptic species. Due to heavy pressure on and the patchy distribution of the remaining forests of northeastern Madagascar, the population is presumed to be both declining and severely fragmented.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species inhabits relatively intact low, mid and high elevation humid forest (Raxworthy et al. 1998, Raselimanana et al. 2000).
|Use and Trade:||This species is not currently traded from Madagascar, although there was a very low level of trade in the early 1990s.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by the loss of humid forest due to slash-and-burn agriculture. It may also be negatively impacted by selective logging, especially for rosewood.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of strict protected areas in the northeast, and is found at relatively high elevations where human pressures are typically lowest. Research is needed into population trends, and protection needs to be enforced in reserves threatened by rosewood exploitation.|
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia vadoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172858A6930812. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|