|Scientific Name:||Uroplatus ebenaui|
|Species Authority:||Boettger, 1879|
Genetic data reveal that U. ebenaui is a complex of several species and a full taxonomic revision is required (Glaw and Vences 2007, Greenbaum et al. 2007, Raxworthy et al. 2008). Subpopulations from Marojejy, Tsaratanana and Montagne d'Ambre may warrant specific status (Greenbaum et al. 2007).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F. & Rabibisoa, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.|
Listed as Vulnerable on the basis that it has a confirmed extent of occurrence of 7,623 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of suitable habitat and potentially in the number of mature individuals.
|Range Description:||This leaf-tailed gecko is endemic to lowland north Madagascar (Raxworthy et al. 2008, Greenbaum et al. 2007), and to the island of Nosy Be. Additional records from sites further south in Madagascar are doubtful, and most are probably attributable to additional species within the U. ebenaui complex. The elevational range is from sea level to approximately 500 m asl., and the extent of occurrence is estimated to be 7,623 km².|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
No quantitative information is available on this gecko's population; however, it is dependent on intact forest, which is fragmentary and under pressure throughout its range. The population is therefore presumed to be both severely fragmented and declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This is a nocturnal lizard that lives in relatively intact humid and transitional forest. It has been observed active on leaves at heights of between one and two metres. It lays two spherical eggs on the ground.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is exported live for commercial purposes, with a legal quota of 2,000 individuals, but the taxonomic confusion surrounding this complex makes the identity of exported specimens difficult to verify.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species requires relatively intact forest to survive, and so this species is threatened by the loss and degradation of this habitat through logging, land clearance for agriculture, and perhaps accidental burning. Collection for the pet trade potentially represents a localized threat, as there is little information on legal collecting localities and so harvest levels may be high in some areas. Additionally, Andreone et al. (2003) reported illegal collection from the island of Nosy Be.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in at least five protected areas. Commercial export of live animals is limited and probably does not represent a major threat; however more information is needed on population trends at collection sites to ensure harvests do not pose a localized risk to individual subpopulations. Further research is needed into the taxonomy of this complex, and into its distribution, population status and threats.|
|Citation:||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F. & Rabibisoa, N. 2011. Uroplatus ebenaui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172792A6919303. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T172792A6919303.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|