|Scientific Name:||Furcifer rhinoceratus|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1843)|
Chamaeleon rhinoceratus Gray, 1843
|Taxonomic Notes:||F. monoceras is considered a junior synonymn of F. rhinoceratus (Glaw and Vences 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 13,771 km² in a part of northwestern Madagascar where its habitat continues to decline due to slash-and-burn agriculture, cattle grazing and logging, and it is presumed to occur as a severely fragmented population. If future research reveals this species to be more tolerant of forest loss and degradation than is currently known, it may require listing in a less threatened category.
This chameleon is endemic to the island of Madagascar, where it occurs in an area of the dry west (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is known from around Parc National Ankarafantsika in the north of its range to Soalala in the southwest. However, many of the records from the west of this range are old, and surveys are needed to confirm the persistence of the species in this area. The lizard has an estimated extent of occurrence of 13,771 km².
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon. Due to heavy human pressures on and the patchy distribution of remaining forest within its range, the population is likely to be both declining and severely fragmented.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This chameleon inhabits dry deciduous forest (Ramanamanjato and Rabibisoa 2002). It is not clear to what degree this species can survive in degraded habitats.
|Use and Trade:||This species was traded in small levels before the 1994 suspension on exports from Madagascar. It is not currently reported illegally in international trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats in the region include bush fires, cattle grazing, and deforestation for charcoal collection.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Parc National Ankarafantsika. This site needs to be managed to limit the intrusion of damaging human activities. Research is needed to establish the extent of this species' distribution in the west of its range, from which modern records are lacking, and to clarify the degree to which this species is able to tolerate habitat degradation and modification.|
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Furcifer rhinoceratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172758A6912413. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|