|Scientific Name:||Tracheloptychus petersi|
|Species Authority:||Grandidier, 1869|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rakotondravony, H., Raselimanana, A., Ramanamanjato, J.-B. & Raxworthy, C.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Vulnerable, as the species has a small extent of occurrence of about 7,345 km², with continuing decline in extent and quality of habitat due to various threats. The number of locations where this species occurs is uncertain, but is expected to be between 5 and 10.
This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is found in a few localities in the southwest of the island (Glaw and Vences 2007). Reported sites for this species include Itampolo, Tranomaro, Behara, Ifotaka, and Beheloka, between 15 and 225 m elevation (Raselimanana et al. 2005), and at Mikea between 50 to 70 m (Raselimanana 2008), as well as at Ankatrakatra Forest near Tampolo West (H. Rakotondravony pers. comm January 2011). The lizard's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 7,345 km².
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This is a locally common species, although the population of this dry forest lizard may be declining as a result of land clearance for agriculture.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This ground-dwelling, diurnal lizard inhabits arid, sandy areas (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is sympatric with Tracheloptychus madagascariensis in part of its range. It has been recorded from dry forest, both pristine and degraded.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is occasionally traded.
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat is being cleared for agriculture (rice and maize), there is logging for charcoal production, and there is also ilmenite mining.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of sites that are managed for conservation, but not in any proclaimed protected areas. There is a proposed protected area near Mikea. Research is needed to verify population trends and to establish the degree to which this species can withstand forest loss, and it may be necessary to manage areas of dry forest for the benefit of this species.|
|Citation:||Rakotondravony, H., Raselimanana, A., Ramanamanjato, J.-B. & Raxworthy, C.J. 2011. Tracheloptychus petersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172745A6910073.Downloaded on 24 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|