|Scientific Name:||Brookesia superciliaris|
|Species Authority:||(Kuhl, 1820)|
Chamaeleo superciliaris Kuhl, 1820
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and common, displays adaptability to human-modified habitats, occurs in a number of well-managed protected areas, and is not believed to be declining at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it occurs widely in the humid east, ranging from Midongy du Sud in the south (Bora et al. 2007) north to Ambolokaptrika (Andreone et al. 2000). Recorded localities include Ambodiriana (Rabearivony et al. 2008), Analamazaotra (Rakotondravony 2004), Andringitra (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1996), Corridor forestier Fandriana-Vondrozo (Raxworthy et al. 2003), Ivohibe (Raselimanana 1999), Kalambatitra (Andreone and Randrianirina 2007), Marojejy (Raselimanana et al. 2000), and Tampolo (Raselimanana et al. 1998). It has been recorded between 650 m (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1996) and 1,250 m elevation (Andreone et al. 2000). The chameleon's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 74,766 km².
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In lowland humid forest Rabearivony et al. (2008) recorded densities of 7.0 ha-1. Higher densities were recorded in mid-elevation forest and ranged between 39 ha-1 in the austral summer and 14 ha-1 in the austral winter (Rabearivony 1999). It is considered a common species by Glaw and Vences (2007), although the population is likely to be declining since, despite being tolerant of habitat degradation, it is unlikely to persist in deforested sites.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species appears to be an obligate humid forest dweller but can survive in a wide range of habitats, even some that are quite degraded (Rabearivony et al. 2008). Like other leaf chameleons it is active in the day on the forest floor and roosts above ground at night on low vegetation (Glaw and Vences 2007).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is exported from Madagascar and the current annual quota is 200 individuals.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is found in low elevation forest, which is under heavy anthropogenic pressure from expanding agriculture, logging and mining throughout its range. It is relatively widespread and locally abundant so the current export quota of 200 per year is unlikely to threaten the survival of the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas from which collection is illegal, and in which habitat loss occurs at a low or negligible rate. Population trends and this species' level of exposure to threatening processes should be monitored.|
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia superciliaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|