Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Lepidocephalus guntea
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Peppered Loach, Guntea Loach, Scavenger Loach
Canthophrys olivaceus Swainson, 1839
Canthophrys olivaceus Swainson, 1839
Canthophrys vittatus Swainson, 1839
Cobitis balgara Hamilton, 1822
Cobitis balgara Hamilton, 1822
Cobitis guntea Hamilton, 1822
Cobitis guntea Hamilton, 1822
Cobitis maya Sykes, 1839
Cobitis maya Sykes, 1839
Cobitis phoxocheila McClelland, 1839
Cobitis phoxocheila McClelland, 1839
Lepidocephalichthys nepalensis Shrestha, 1980
Lepidocephalichthys nepalensis Shrestha, 1980
Lepidocephalus dibruensis Sen, 1979
Lepidocephalus dibruensis Sen, 1979
Misgurnus lateralis Günther, 1868
Misgurnus lateralis Günther, 1868
Schistura aculeata McClelland, 1839
Schistura aculeata McClelland, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-06
Assessor(s): Allen, D.
Reviewer(s): Dahanukar, N., Raghavan, R., Ali, A., Cox, N.A., Rema Devi, K.R. & Molur, S.
The species has a wide distribution and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has a wide distribution across the northern parts of South Asia, from Pakistan (North West Frontier Province (NWFP), Punjab, and Sindh; Mirza 2002), central and northern India (Menon 1999), Nepal (common in the Terai and hills from altitudes of 76-1,372 m (Shrestha 1994); found in the Bagmati, Kali Gandaki and Pokhara lakes), and Bangladesh. Records from Myanmar (Salween basin (Oo 2002) and presumably in western and central drainages), and from Thailand by Talwar and Jhingran (1991) are possible but probably refer to other species.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chattisgarh, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Darjiling, Delhi, Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkand, Karaikal, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mahé, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Yanam); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in flowing and clear standing waters (Talwar and Jhingran 1994).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in subsistence fisheries and in the ornamental fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not threatened across its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Allen, D. 2012. Lepidocephalus guntea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T172436A1342408. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided